PRIVACY & COLLECTIONS STATEMENT

The Privacy Policy and Collections Statement will help you understand how You First Pty Ltd aims to protect the privacy of your personal information. It explains the type of information held, how we collect it and use it and for how long and why we need it.

 

You First Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which sets out how You First Pty Ltd is required to manage your personal information. The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles that govern how we collect, use, disclose and manage the quality and security of personal sensitive information.

What type of information will you collect?

We collect and hold your personal information, that is, information about you such as your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, tax file number, NDIS number, bank account details, nominated representative details, health and support needs, medical details, abilities and routines, and records of our dealings with you.

Why do you need my information?

We collect this information for the purpose of providing and administering our services, and otherwise engaging with you as one of our clients, nominated client representative or support workers.

We may use your personal information in order to provide you with information about activities, services and events that may be of interest to you including updating you on changes to our services or to request your advice and feedback for quality improvement. You may opt out of receiving our communications at any time by asking us to remove you from our mailing lists via the contact details below.

How do you collect and hold my information and for how long?

We collect your personal information directly from you or your nominated representative unless it would be impracticable or unreasonable to do so. You may refuse to provide us with some, or all, of your personal information, however, this may prevent or limit the ways in which we can interact with you, including providing you with our services.

 

We are required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time. The required statutory period of seven years from when we cease to provide services for you is required. We may keep your information for longer and this will enable us to reference it should you need to contact us in the future.

How is my information used, disclosed and stored?

We will seek your permission to disclose necessary personal information to relevant third parties, such as related organisations, service providers, government and related authorities to enable us to administer the service you are accessing unless we are legally required to disclose it for legal or accounting purposes. We will not disclose your personal information outside of Australia.

 

We will take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal information. All information collected is stored securely onsite and in an online secure customer relationship management system. Only employees who are authorised to handle sensitive information will have access to your records.

Our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy sets out our approach to managing your personal information. In particular, it explains how you may seek to access and/or change the personal information that we hold about you, as well as how to make a complaint about a breach of our obligations under the Privacy Act, and how we will deal with complaints.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or you would like us to send you a copy of our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy contact us at info@youfirstservices.com.au.